written by:
March 11, 2009

San Francisco is a hotspot for incredible architecture—and this past year was no exception. Last week the American Institute of Architect’s San Francisco chapter celebrated the best of the best with their 2009 Design Awards ceremony.

  • 
  Sava Pool by Mark Cavagnero Associates and Paulett Taggart Architects 
Citation Winner for Excellence in Architecture  Courtesy of Photo �Tim Griffith.
    Sava Pool by Mark Cavagnero Associates and Paulett Taggart Architects Citation Winner for Excellence in Architecture Courtesy of Photo �Tim Griffith.
  • 
  Final(ly) House by Rothschild Schwartz Architects
Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    Final(ly) House by Rothschild Schwartz Architects Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  Congregation Beth Sholom Synagogue by Stanley Saitowitz/Natoma Architects
Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    Congregation Beth Sholom Synagogue by Stanley Saitowitz/Natoma Architects Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  Cathedral of Christ the Light by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    Cathedral of Christ the Light by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  Caretaker's Cottage and Office by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    Caretaker's Cottage and Office by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  California Academy of Sciences by Renzo Piano Workshop in collaboration with Stantec Architecture and Arup
Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture  Courtesy of Tim Griffith.
    California Academy of Sciences by Renzo Piano Workshop in collaboration with Stantec Architecture and Arup Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture Courtesy of Tim Griffith.
  • 
  355 Eleventh Street by Aidlin Darling Design
Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    355 Eleventh Street by Aidlin Darling Design Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  Trinity School Extension by Mark Cavagnero Associates
Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    Trinity School Extension by Mark Cavagnero Associates Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  U.S. Embassy - Beijing by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
    U.S. Embassy - Beijing by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
  • 
  Laidley Street Residence by Zack/de Vito Architecture
Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture  Courtesy of Bruce Damonte.
    Laidley Street Residence by Zack/de Vito Architecture Citation Award winner for Excellence in Architecture Courtesy of Bruce Damonte.
  • 
  Portola Valley Town Center by Siegel & Strain Architects with Goring and Straja Architects
Merit Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
    Portola Valley Town Center by Siegel & Strain Architects with Goring and Straja Architects Merit Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
  • 
  Windrush School by Ratcliff
Merit Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
    Windrush School by Ratcliff Merit Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
  • 
  355 Eleventh Street by Aidlin Darling Design
Citation Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
    355 Eleventh Street by Aidlin Darling Design Citation Award winner for Energy and Sustainability
  • 
  San Francisco Friends School by Pfau Long Architecture
Citation Award winner for Energy and Sustainability  Courtesy of Tim Griffith.
    San Francisco Friends School by Pfau Long Architecture Citation Award winner for Energy and Sustainability Courtesy of Tim Griffith.
  • 
  California Pacific Medial Center - Cathedral Hill Hospital by SmithGroup
Honor Award for Integrated Project Delivery
    California Pacific Medial Center - Cathedral Hill Hospital by SmithGroup Honor Award for Integrated Project Delivery
  • 
  Unit No. 5 by Stanley Saitowitz/Natoma Architects
Merit Award winner for Interior Architecture
    Unit No. 5 by Stanley Saitowitz/Natoma Architects Merit Award winner for Interior Architecture
  • 
  Pearson Theatre at Meyer Sound by Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects
Citation Award for Interior Architecture
    Pearson Theatre at Meyer Sound by Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects Citation Award for Interior Architecture
  • 
  Pixar by Gensler
Citation Award for Interior Architecture
    Pixar by Gensler Citation Award for Interior Architecture
  • 
  Hiroshi Sugimoto at the de Young by Mark Cavagnero Associates
Citation Award for Interior Architecture
    Hiroshi Sugimoto at the de Young by Mark Cavagnero Associates Citation Award for Interior Architecture
  • 
  NEST House by Naylor & Chu Architects
Honor Award for Unbuilt Design
    NEST House by Naylor & Chu Architects Honor Award for Unbuilt Design
  • 
  Plug-in Pavilion by Davids Killroy in collaboration with Taylor Medlin
Citation Award for Unbuilt Design
    Plug-in Pavilion by Davids Killroy in collaboration with Taylor Medlin Citation Award for Unbuilt Design
  • 
  Parkmerced Vision Plan by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Honor Award for Urban Design
    Parkmerced Vision Plan by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Honor Award for Urban Design
  • 
  Foshan Donghuali Master Plan by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Honor Award for Urban Design
    Foshan Donghuali Master Plan by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Honor Award for Urban Design
Previous Next
Slideshow loading...
@current / @total
Sava Pool by Mark Cavagnero Associates and Paulett Taggart Architects 
Citation Winner for Excellence in Architecture
Sava Pool by Mark Cavagnero Associates and Paulett Taggart Architects Citation Winner for Excellence in Architecture Image courtesy of Photo �Tim Griffith.

The highlight of the awards gala was the announcement of the winners for excellence in architecture—Skidmore, Owings & Merril for the Cathedral of Christ the Light, Rothschild Schwartz Architects for the Final(ly) House, and Stanley Saitowitz/Natoma Architects

Final(ly) House by Rothschild Schwartz Architects
Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
Final(ly) House by Rothschild Schwartz Architects Honor Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
for the Congregation Beth Sholom Synagogue. For the energy and sustainability category, the winners were Siegel & Strain Architects and Goring & Straja Architects for the Portola Valley Town Center and Ratcliff for the Windrush School.
Caretaker's Cottage and Office by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
Caretaker's Cottage and Office by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Merit Award winner for Excellence in Architecture
The winning projects will be on exhibit at the AIA Convention in San Francisco April 30-May 2. In the meantime, check out our slideshow (by clicking the button at the top right of this post) to view the designs from the architecture and sustainability winners as well as those for integrated practice, interior design, unbuilt design, and urban planning.

You May Also Like

Join the Discussion

Loading comments...